Community Question

I had a failure again last night because of a nozzle clog after 17 hours of printing. This was my second try at the same part. I have made three of these with no problem. I assume it was because I used a lower quality PLA. I get good prints with it most of the time, but it looks like when I get failures, they are due to variations in the filament composition.

I also have problems with ABS. I get reasonable parts sometimes, if they are small or I get lucky. I believe the high amount of part warping when printing with ABS is also due the low quality filament I bought. Same issues. Larger parts warp pretty badly or delaminate. Even with real good build plate bond, I still have problems with ABS.

Can anyone recommend a reasonable priced PLA and ABS 1.75 filament that has been working well for them? My main colors are white, red, blue and black.
I have heard colors can affect the print.

I've looked at Anthony's videos, but just wanted more opinions.

Thanks,

Ron R
December 22 2015
Usually you just need to enclose the printer... the nozzle and heated bed keep it nice and toasty...
December 22 2015
So just a box around the print area works for you? The heat bed and nozzle give enough heat? I can build that fairly easily. I will give it a try. My cloth idea must have had too many losses.

Thanks,

Ron R
December 22 2015
Yep... as long as the box isn't too big (meaning a too large an area to heat efficiently)
December 23 2015
Thanks Anthony, I will look in to it. I need to be sure the filament variations go away. Thanks for your You tube post also. Very helpful and informative.

I finally got a good, not great print of the foot for my R2D2. I will resin it for a good finish.

Ron R
January 11 2016
Last Update

I went out and bought another piece of glass from Lowes and made up an Acetone ABS slurry. The liquid is the consistency of milk. I applied it twice to a cold heat bed and let it dry. I took an old towel and placed it over the machine to hold in the warmth from the machine when running. I ran some ABS test parts which warped in the past. They came out nice and flat.

I ran a full bed of parts the same way, which was a 22 hour run. They came out great. Thanks to all that helped me with the elimination of a haunting problem.

I plan to take the advice given, when I order my next batch of filament. Sounds like the brands suggested is the way to go.

Ron R


User-inserted image



User-inserted image
Question
Avatarby Andy Roid
Published Tuesday, December 22, 2015