Welcome to Synthiam!

The easiest way to program the most powerful robots. Use technologies by leading industry experts. ARC is a free-to-use robot programming software that makes servo automation, computer vision, autonomous navigation, and artificial intelligence easy.

Get Started
Asked — Edited

Can Anyone Recommend Pla And Abs

I had a failure again last night because of a nozzle clog after 17 hours of printing. This was my second try at the same part. I have made three of these with no problem. I assume it was because I used a lower quality PLA. I get good prints with it most of the time, but it looks like when I get failures, they are due to variations in the filament composition.

I also have problems with ABS. I get reasonable parts sometimes, if they are small or I get lucky. I believe the high amount of part warping when printing with ABS is also due the low quality filament I bought. Same issues. Larger parts warp pretty badly or delaminate. Even with real good build plate bond, I still have problems with ABS.

Can anyone recommend a reasonable priced PLA and ABS 1.75 filament that has been working well for them? My main colors are white, red, blue and black.
I have heard colors can affect the print.

I've looked at Anthony's videos, but just wanted more opinions.

Thanks,

Ron R


ARC Pro

Upgrade to ARC Pro

Experience early access to the latest features and updates. You'll have everything that is needed to unleash your robot's potential.

AI Support Bot
Related Content
Synthiam
#1  
I have used black and white RepRapper PLA for the last 2 years in my Makerbot Rep 2 without any problems. Highly recommend it.
#2  
Warping with abs is usually due to not enough build plate heat and/or build chamber heat... I have zero warping issues with my UP! Plus 2 printer since I enclosed it, cheap filament or not...
ABS needs to cool slowly or it will warp... That's why you need a heated build plate and chamber...

@ANDY ROID What printer do you have?....
#3  
RepRap clone I built called a Borlee. With PLA I go along printing well then I make junk. With the same spool, it comes back fine again, using the exact same settings printing the same part. I really think it's the filament.

Regarding ABS,I have a heated bed, and tried covering the machine to keep in the heat. I have tried running the bed as low as 70 and as high as 110 and find the problem never goes away. I have the filament as low as 190 and up to 245.
I even mess with the speeds. I would have to get my book to give you those numbers, but I have slowed it to about 75%. I will admit sometimes my tape breaks loose and I get a warp that way, but often I will get a delamination.

I want to have a good brand of filament so I have a good idea of something being constant. Then I can try changing settings.

Ron R
#4  
@ bhouston Thanks for the advice.

Ron R
#5  
Richard R,

In my R2D2 post is a picture of my printer. Maybe I will make an enclosure like you have done for ABS. I normally just cover it with a fire resistant cloth to keep the heat in. What temperature do you keep the chamber at?

Ron R
#6  
You can buy "Smart abs" .... I can get it at Filaments.ca here in Canada (not sure about the US)... I haven't tried it but it claims to be formulated for 90% less warping... It's kind of pricey too.... Smart ABS Filament
#7  
Thanks Richard. I will look into it.

I am going to try your suggestion of enclosing the build area. What kind of temperature do you maintain in the build area. I may consider using a heat gun with a thermostat if necessary. We used a similar method when bonding areas on aircraft parts, We would bag the part and heat it with a heat gun and controller to cure it. I think it is overkill, but I really want to make some larger parts out of ABS.

Ron R
#8  
Usually you just need to enclose the printer... the nozzle and heated bed keep it nice and toasty...
#9  
So just a box around the print area works for you? The heat bed and nozzle give enough heat? I can build that fairly easily. I will give it a try. My cloth idea must have had too many losses.

Thanks,

Ron R
#10  
Yep... as long as the box isn't too big (meaning a too large an area to heat efficiently)
#11  
Thanks Anthony, I will look in to it. I need to be sure the filament variations go away. Thanks for your You tube post also. Very helpful and informative.

I finally got a good, not great print of the foot for my R2D2. I will resin it for a good finish.

Ron R
#12  
Last Update

I went out and bought another piece of glass from Lowes and made up an Acetone ABS slurry. The liquid is the consistency of milk. I applied it twice to a cold heat bed and let it dry. I took an old towel and placed it over the machine to hold in the warmth from the machine when running. I ran some ABS test parts which warped in the past. They came out nice and flat.

I ran a full bed of parts the same way, which was a 22 hour run. They came out great. Thanks to all that helped me with the elimination of a haunting problem.

I plan to take the advice given, when I order my next batch of filament. Sounds like the brands suggested is the way to go.

Ron R


User-inserted image




User-inserted image