Question
Asked November 3 2017

Community Question

I am printing JD Humanoid but I noticed a lot of the parts don't have supports. Example servo connectors start about 3mm off the ground, the top of his feet don't print well upside up or upside down. Has anyone created a modified version of JD Humanoid (and other bots) with supports that are optimized for 3D printing.
November 18 2017
@nink ABS is your problem. You can't print ABS very well with an open frame printer. You need to enclose your printer to keep the heat in. ABS also has to be printed at a relatively high temperature. I use 240C for basic run of the mill abs. If not you will get weak parts, layer separation and warping,,. I have an UP Box+ and an UP Mini 2.... Both print abs like a boss due to their all metal hot end and enclosed printing platform...
November 18 2017
As Richard R says and I mentioned earlier an enclosure will make a huge difference. Printing slow will also help, say 30mm/s. If it is a smaller part, print 2 so that part 1 can cool for a moment while part 2 prints a layer.
November 18 2017
I will add that for really strong parts adjust your infill to 80-100%
November 18 2017
Here is an example of a simple enclosure I made up a while ago . It's just 1/2" dowels and a large plastic bag. Keeps the inside temp about 31C.
I'll enclose the .stl for the dowels.



Dowel3wayv3.stl


User-inserted image

User-inserted image
November 18 2017
Cool thanks for the tips. I really don’t want to switch to PLC as it always clogs on me and I hate finishing it. I.like abs as post process is so easy and any mistakes can be fixed with some acetone and a paint brush. I will try making an enclosure.